Stamp Active Competition Results 2013

Once again a high level was achieved by the youngsters who entered the 2013 Stamp Active competition.

This competition, organised by the Stamp Active Network and sponsored by The Great Britain Philatelic Society, aims to encourage youngsters to exhibit, by allowing entries from 4 pages upwards. The competition was judged by Christine Earle, Brian Asquith, John Davies and Richard West, kindly hosted by The Royal Philatelic Society London.

The entries were on display at Spring Stampex at the Business Design Centre in London, thanks to the Philatelic Traders’ Society.

The main trophies were awarded as follows:

Kidstamps Cup, for the best overall entry, to Claire Mitchell for ‘What is a church?’

Best entry in Class A: Claire Mitchell for ‘What is a church?’

Best entry in Class B: Lynne Mitchell for ‘A Helping Hand’

Best entry in Class C: Rachel Foster for ‘Musical Notes’

Best entry in Class D: Pearce Belshaw for ‘Stamp Collecting’

Best Group entry: Doonfoot Primary School for ‘Our School’

Schools Trophy: Doonfoot Primary School

 

The individual results were:

Class A (age 14 to 16)

Toby Asson, Celebrating America: Silver-gilt

Claire Mitchell, What is a church?: Gold

Angharad Raymond, Animals: Bronze

Class B (age 12 and 13)

Chloe Liddell, Mickey and Friends: Silver-bronze

Lynne Mitchell, A Helping Hand: Gold

Class C (age 10 and 11)

Emily Campbell, New Zealand’s Awesome Landscape: Gold

Sophie Cameron, Traditional Costumes: Silver

Layla Donnelly, The States of the USA: Silver

Sophie Drake, Queen Elizabeth II: Silver

Eilidh Dutthorn, Butterflies of Africa: Silver

Rachel Foster, Musical Notes: Gold

Chloe Emery-Davies, All about Christmas: Silver-gilt

Lucy Hobbs, Australia in Australian Stamps: Silver

Emma Hodge, Beautiful Ballet: Silver-gilt

Paige Hughes, Butterflies and Insects: Silver-bronze

Mairi Logan, Savanna Safari: Silver-gilt

Holly Mayhew, Birds: Silver

Ayesha Nur, Wonderful Whales: Silver-gilt

Emilia Porciani, Sailing through History: Silver-gilt

Jessica Rowland, Sea Life: Bronze

Class D (age under 10)

Robyn Archibald, Aspects of Swimming: Silver

Pearce Belshaw, Stamp Collecting: Silver-gilt

Jessica Drake, Animals: Silver-bronze

Lauren Espie, Elephants: Silver-gilt

Stephanie Hay, FIFA World Cup: Silver

Cameron McIndoe, Dancing round the World: Silver-bronze

Rachel Moore, Anyone for Tennis: Silver

Group entries

Doonfoot Primary School, Our School: Silver-gilt

Prendergast Community School, We like sport: Silver-gilt

The Stamp Active Network would like to thank Richard West for all his work in organising the smooth running of this competition.