Stamp Active Competition brings original ideas

Stamp Active Competition This year’s Stamp Active competition, sponsored by The Great Britain Philatelic Society and Stanley Gibbons Ltd, again proved that there are young collectors around who have imaginative ideas when it comes to creating a stamp exhibit. The judges (Christine Earle, John Davies and Richard West) were delighted to see that the majority of the exhibitors were entering the competition for the first time, and there were many original ideas evident.  Thanks to The Royal Philatelic Society London for kindly hosting the judging, and to the Philatelic Traders’ Society for providing the opportunity to display the entries at Spring Stampex.

The winners of the major awards were:

Kidstamps Trophy (for the best overall exhibit): Sara Llewellyn – Making Music

Best entry in Class A: Joseph Likeman – How ships have changed our world

Best entry in Class B: Rachel Hall – The Art of Philately

Best entry in Class C: Sara Llewellyn – Making Music

Best entry in Class D: Amy Morrison – On the Ice

Schools Trophy: Doonfoot Primary School.

The individual results were:

Class A is for those aged 14 to 16

Joseph Likeman – How ships have changed our world – Silver-gilt

Christopher Stuttard – Musical Instruments – Silver-gilt

Class B is for those aged 12 and 13

Rachel Hall – The Art of Philately – Bronze

Class C is for those aged 10 and 11

Maisie Booth – Living Things in my Garden – Silver-bronze

Keely Davies – Touching Snow – Silver

Kylisha Fisher – Our Queen – Silver

Neil Foster – Development of British Military Aircraft – Gold

Daisy Jarvis – Ball games – Silver-bronze

Jack Jarvis – Vehicles – Bronze

Anna Likeman – Raining Cats and Dogs – Silver

Carys Llewellyn – Flying Flags with Pride – Silver

Sara Llewellyn – Making Music – Gold

Abigail McPartlin – The World of Television – Gold

Morven Montgomery – The Stables – Silver-gilt

Oliver O’Riordan – World War II Battles 1939-45 – Silver-bronze

Roxanne O’Toole – Butterflies and Insets – Bronze

Nia Roberts – Birds – Silver-bronze

Alice Watson – Summer Time – Silver-gilt

Class D is for those aged up to 9

Ffion Llewellyn – Up and Down the Rails – Silver-gilt

Nia Llewellyn – Children’s Entertainment – Silver

Sarah Likeman – Flowers Forever – Silver-bronze

Amy Morrison – On the Ice – Gold